White Plains:
[…] However, if you did not have actual or constructive possession of a gun, that is a defense. Often when a gun is found on one person in a car, or concealed within a car, the police arrest and charge everyone, but these are defendable cases since it is difficult to prove anyone except the driver possessed the gun. Likewise, in cases where a gun is concealed in a back pack, or under a seat with several passengers, even the driver has a defense of lack of possession.

    What Are The Requirements Of The Travel Through Exception?

    The 18 USCS §926A states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter [18 USCS §§ 921 et seq.] from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, that in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver’s compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console.”
    This new rule pre-empts New York’s gun laws and provides an affirmative defense to any criminal charges under federal law.

    The US Constitution - The Second Amendment